CommitOdds logo CommitOdds · Class of 2028 · 2027 · 2026 · 2025 · Basketball · Schools · Rankings · Pick'em

Sam Utu commitment prediction

Sam Utu (class of 2026, IOL, national rank #398) committed to SMU. Odds by school as they stood before his commitment.

Sam Utu Football Class of 2026 · national rank #398 · IOL

High school: Orange Lutheran (Orange, CA) · ESPN #208

#Predicted schoolProb.
1Alabama logo Alabama35.9%
2Washington logo Washington17.7%
3Texas logo Texas4.8%

Pick'em Pick'em is closed — Sam Utu committed to SMU on Dec 3, 2025. Picks are open for uncommitted recruits: see open picks

Committed: SMU logo SMU (2025-12-03)

Commitment history: Committed to Alabama logo Alabama, Jun 9, 2025; Decommitted from Alabama, Nov 24, 2025; Committed to SMU logo SMU, Dec 3, 2025

commit Alabama 2025-06-09decommit Alabama 2025-11-24commit70%0%
2025-06-062025-12-03

■ Alabama ■ Washington ■ Texas Official visit

Earlier official visits (before this chart's history starts): Washington (Apr 25, 2025); SMU (May 2, 2025)

All 28 offers

Alabama logo Alabama 35.9%, Washington logo Washington 17.7%, Texas logo Texas 4.8%, SMU logo SMU 4.5%, USC logo USC 3.7%, Georgia logo Georgia 3.0%, Oregon logo Oregon 2.8%, Ohio State logo Ohio State 2.2%, UCLA logo UCLA 2.1%, Michigan logo Michigan 1.8%, Texas A&M logo Texas A&M 1.8%, Florida logo Florida 1.7%, Auburn logo Auburn 1.6%, Tennessee logo Tennessee 1.4%, Notre Dame logo Notre Dame 1.4%, Arizona State logo Arizona State 1.3%, Ole Miss logo Ole Miss 1.3%, Utah logo Utah 1.2%, Arizona logo Arizona 1.2%, Miami logo Miami 1.2%, BYU logo BYU 1.2%, Penn State logo Penn State 1.2%, Colorado logo Colorado 1.1%, Northern Arizona logo Northern Arizona 1.0%, California logo California 1.0%, Oregon State logo Oregon State 0.8%, Kansas logo Kansas 0.7%, Memphis logo Memphis 0.6%

Related

Schools: Alabama logo Alabama · Washington logo Washington · Texas logo Texas

All class of 2026 football recruits · Home

Browse: All OL recruits · OLs in the class of 2026 · All recruits from California · California class of 2026

Are you this player or a parent/guardian?

Submit a photo (player or parent/guardian only; you must own the photo or have the rights to it)